Results

Team1234T
Pythons1121151461
Barrolle1716191163

Abraham Petros name has suddenly jump into the conversation of ‘Most Improve Player of the Season.’

How did he come into this discussion? Abraham Petros, who is admiringly called by many as Shadow Bean, is not consider as a jump shooter. That is in the past it seems.

Shadow¬†during his playing time with his former team was consider more as a defensive player, a shot blocker and as some would want to consider, a ‘dirty work’ player.

Abraham Petros lead his team with 17PTS

Last night was a different ball game! Abraham Petros hit a deep three to the surprise and amazement of not only his former team mates but many who were watching. Then he hit a second, this sent the crowd into a frenzy!

“Shadow da shooter na?” a fan was heard exclaiming.

The game itself was what many were expecting it to be. Both teams, known to run plays within their systems stuck to that the whole night. Plays after plays. Stops after stops. Baskets after baskets.

Barrolle took an early lead and held on to most part of the first half, entering half time with a one point lead.

Python took a brief lead in the fourth quarter but was quickly erased.

John Williams Jr lead all scorers with 26PTS with most of his baskets coming from behind the arc. He was 7-10 which constitutes 70%. He is currently shooting 37% from deep for the season.

Joel Martor was able to contribute 13PTS. It was a rough night for him as it was evident in him missing his team first possession uncontested.

Patrick Monxhnedel contributed 6PTS 2RBDS against his former team, Barrolle.

Joel also had two opportunities to either tie the game, win it or draw a foul which might had sent him to the free-throw line. All this happened in the final 26SECS of the game.

Brian Nyangbe was in action. His injury seemed to have healed. He was in the starting lineup but had a quiet night with 7PTS. Two other players scored in double figures.

Barrolle three imports combined for a total of 19PTS but Anec Ejeh was a beast on the board, pulling down 15RBDS.

With the lost, Pythons currently sits at the 3rd position in the standing. it is their second lost of this season.

Both teams are expected to meet again in the second round.

Who do you think Pythons has what it takes to get over the Barrolle hurdle? Comment below.

Videos link below courtesy of Robert Vamba Sesay Jr.

FIRST HALF

SECOND HALF

 

Pythons

# Player Position PTS REB AST STL BLK 2PM 2PA 2P% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT% OFF DEF TO PF
2Tony KabaGuard10000010.0010.01250.00012
3Patrick MonxhwedeyForward-Guard621203650.00000000202
5Gleen NimleyGuard001000000000000021
6Charles AbiodunForward-Center420002450.0000020.00212
7Samuel WillieGuard311100001250.00000122
10Joel MartorGuard1341202825.021118.23560.03142
11Sam PayeForward-Center671003560.0010.00001623
13George StevensForward-Center251031714.30000001422
15John Williams JrGuard2631002825.05862.571070.02144
1Rufus MorrisGuard01000010.0010.00000101
 Total 6125753134032.582433.3111957.97181821

Barrolle

# Player Position PTS REB AST STL BLK 2PM 2PA 2P% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT% OFF DEF TO PF
4Michael VincentGuard02000000010.00001112
5Francis FayiahForward-Guard510001333.311100.0020.00121
6Abraham PetrosForward-Center17300151145.522100.01425.01213
7Julius KpakoloGuard12421041040.01425.01812.50443
8Sam HaiderForward01020010.00000000101
9Alseny SyllaForward611011333.311100.011100.00111
10Anec EjehForward-Center3153011616.70001425.06972
11Baimba MassaquoiForward-Guard000100000000000000
12Richard DorleyGuard32000030.01250.00001121
14Brian NyangbeGuard71100020.02633.31425.00141
15James BedeahGuard001000000000000021
16Celestine NwaforCenter1060025683.3000010.02422
 Total 6336845174537.881747.152420.811252618