Results

Team1234T
Barrolle616151350
Oilers91517748

Basketball is played with the hands so comparing a steal to the ‘Hand of God’ by legendary late soccer star Maradona¬† will be unfair.

Yet, Abraham Petros steal in the final 15 seconds will be remember for some time to come.

“I just knew the pass was going to be a lazy one.” Petros told Liberiabasketball.net after the game. “I had observe through out the game their passes was predictable.”

Petros, who last season played with NPA Pythons scored 11pts and had 6rbds. It was his last of three steals that separated both team.

LPRC Oilers lead from the start of the game to midway in the third quarter where there were couple of ties. The Oilers offense rested heavily as usual on Samuel Kpanie and Samuel Davidson. The later hit a buzzer beater from three at the end of the third.

The high point of the game was a fast break dunk by Nigerian import Anec Ejeh. He was quiet this game after scoring 16pts in his team victory against I.E. He was able to chip in 6pts, 8rbds and an assists.

Second import for the ‘Rollers,’ Celestine Nwafor had a rough offensive night as well. With 2pts under his belt he was still able to protect the rim by securing 10rbds.

It was a poor shooting night for both teams. Both combined for 41 attempts and made only 7. Barrolle was 2 from 23 while Oilers were 5 of 18.

Markman, Richard Dorley was 0-9 from behind the arch. Samuel Kpanie was 2-8 for his side.

Video Links Recorded By 231 BallLife
First Half
Second Half

Barrolle

# Player Position PTS REB AST STL BLK 2PM 2PA 2P% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT% OFF DEF TO PF
4Michael VincentGuard01001000010.00000103
5Francis FayiahForward-Guard410002366.7010.00000100
6Abraham PetrosForward-Center1160301911.111100.061060.02413
7Julius KpakoloGuard14402041136.41425.03560.00403
8Sam HaiderForward350001520.00001250.04112
9Alseny SyllaForward210001250.00000001010
10Anec EjehForward-Center671202450.00002450.02534
11Baimba MassaquoiForward-Guard001000000000000000
12Richard DorleyGuard221221333.3090.0010.01102
13Jonathan NagbaGuard000000000000000000
14Brian NyangbeGuard412301714.3060.02450.00122
15James BedeahGuard2010011100.0010.00000010
16Celestine NwaforCenter2100321520.0000020.01942
 Total 50386155155030.02238.7142850.011271321

Oilers

# Player Position PTS REB AST STL BLK 2PM 2PA 2P% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT% OFF DEF TO PF
4Jerome ShermanGuard000000000000000000
5Joshua DidiGuard000000000000000000
6Alex NagboForward-Guard03010010.0030.00001222
7Samuel DavidsonForward-Guard151011041040.02366.71250.05511
8Mohammed AhmedGuard32000050.011100.00000244
9Nicholas KoffaGuard211101250.0020.00000111
10Samuel KpannieGuard1741102728.62825.071070.00444
11Roosevelt NdaborlorForward-Guard220101333.3010.00000211
12Emmanuel PerryForward-Center730013933.30001250.00311
13Isaac AnosikeGuard00010010.00000000000
14Keith WurehForward2600211010.00000000622
16Frank DahnGuard01000050.0000020.01000
 Total 4832363125322.651827.891656.37251616